Rose O'Neill Grave – Walnut Shade, Missouri
15S E 480358 N 4069351
Grave of writer, illustrator, poet, creator of the kewpie doll located in small family cemetery near Walnut Shade, Missouri.

Though not well known today, Rose O'Neill was very well known in the early 20th century. She's most well known as the creator of the kewpie doll, but was also noted for her other endeavors. Her grave is in the family cemetery on the grounds of the family homestead, she called Bonniebrook.

From Wikipedia:

Rose Cecil O'Neill (June 25, 1874 – April 6, 1944) was an American illustrator, artist, and writer who created the popular comic characters, Kewpies. After the growing popularity of O'Neill's Kewpie cartoons upon their publication in 1909, the characters were made into bisque dolls in 1912 by a German toy company, and later in composition material and celluloid. They were wildly popular in the early twentieth century, and are considered to be one of the first mass-marketed toys in America.

O'Neill also wrote several novels and books of poetry, and was active in the women's suffrage movement. She at one point became the highest-paid female illustrator in the world upon the success of the Kewpie dolls.

The site is managed by the Bonniebrook Historical Society and admission is charged to enter the museum and house. Further information can be found on their website.

Description:
Well-known writer, illustrator, and creator of the kewpie doll