Boston 7 Miles/Route 9
A worn roadstone along an old path to Boston.

This mark is located in Newton, Massachusetts, near the Green Line (D) between the Newton Highlands and Eliot stops. The mark is located on the north side of Route 9, along the sidewalk, at the northeast corner of Hartford Street and Route 9 near the bridge taking Route 9 over the MBTA tracks.

The stone itself is a few feet from the sidewalk. A homeowner's fence has been constructed near the roadstone, but goes behind it, so that it is accessible from the sidewalk. It is unclear whether it is on private property, but it is readily viewable from the sidewalk regardless, and the odd path of the fence would suggest that the right-of-way includes the roadstone.

The roadstone itself is quite weathered. The legible text reads:

To Boston
Line    Ms
1810

Read below about the historical significance, per a informational brochure from Newton.

Monumentation Type: Dressed stone

Monument Category: Pre-1900 Post Road Milepost

Accessible to general public: yes

Historical significance:
From the brochure (referenced above): "This slate milestone, dated 1810, marks the 7th mile from Boston and is the sole remnant of the small community of homes, taverns, and shops that were sited along the Worcester Turnpike. A tollkeeper’s booth and gate were erected adjacent to a marsh and quicksand below Woodward Street, making it difficult for travelers to “shunpike” (avoid the toll), a much practiced habit. The turnpike, originally privately owned, proved unprofitable for its investors, and in 1833 it was made into a public highway. This milestone originally stood on the south side of the road, but was moved to its present site at the end of Hartford Street during a turn-of-the-century widening of Boylston Street."

County: Middlesex

USGS Quad: Boston South