Ústav šlechticen / Institute of Noblewomen - Prague Castle (Prague)
33U E 457329 N 5548926
Monumental southern late-Baroque facade of the former Institute of Noblewomen (Ústav šlechticen) is one of the most distinctive elements of the stunning panorama of the vast Prague Castle architectonic complex.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

This monumental palace was built by House of Rožmberk after the great fire of Prague Castle in 1541. Later it was extended and rebuilt in high-Renaissance style and Baroque style, respectively. Current palace' late Baroque appearance is a result of reconstruction (1753-1756) according to a plans of Nicolo Pacassi (done by Anselmo M. Lurago) for Institute. Institute of Noblewomen is two-storey structure with two wings enclosing two courtyards. Simple façade is dominated by a round columned portico, in the courtyards are preserved the arcades of the older Renaissance Rožmberk palace. Institute was abolished in 1919 and the building was used by the Ministry of Interior Affairs. Nowadays it is used by the Presidential Office and Prague Castle Administration.

The Institute of Noblewomen was an educational institution for female members of aristocratic families aged 24 and above (except for orphans who could stay there from the age of 18). The members of religious order of English virgins which were in charge of the Institute came to Prague in the first half of 18th century and stayed in the St. Joseph Convent of Carmelites in the Lesser Town, from 1755 they were based in the newly refurbished palace at the Prague Castle. Never married archduchess from Habsburg-Lorraine family acted as the heads.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Town palace