Eric Sykes Blue Plaque - Orme Court, London, UK
30U E 695041 N 5710387
This Heritage Foundation blue plaque to Eric Sykes, an actor and writer, is one of two plaques attached to a building on the north east side of Orme Court. The plaque is partially obscured by balcont railings. The unseen words are "worked here".
Location: London, United Kingdom

The BBC News website has an article about the blue plaque being erected for Eric Sykes:

A blue plaque has been unveiled to mark the office comedian Eric Sykes shared with Spike Milligan for more than 50 years in west London.

Sykes enjoyed a career that spanned five decades and was still working on TV, film and on stage in his eighties.

The plaque was unveiled by his family at Orme Court in Bayswater, just after the first anniversary of his death.

Guests who attended the ceremony included fellow comedian Michael Palin and impresario Bill Kenwright.

Despite deteriorating health, Sykes could be seen on the West End stage late into his eighties and in 2005, starred in Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire, before his death on 4 July 2012, aged 89.

The Heritage Foundation, which donated the plaque, said the Bayswater building was still listed as the registered address of Eric Sykes Limited and said three days before he died last summer Sykes told his agent Norma Farnes what he would like more than anything would be to visit Orme Court one last time.

The ceremony to mark the occasion on Sunday morning was also attended by actress June Whitfield, Dad's Army co-writer Jimmy Perry, Les Dennis and musician Les Reed .

Milligan, Sykes' friend and fellow comic and writer, who was best known for his work on the radio show The Goons in the 1950s, died in February 2002 at the age of 83.

Type of publication: Television

When was the article reported?: 07/07/2013