The Grand Cafe - Susanville, CA
10T E 698444 N 4476811
This historical building cafe has literally stopped in time and looks much the same as it did when first opened to patrons in 1935.

Although I have never patronized The Grand Cafe, a historical marker hanging in front caught my eye as well as the large neon sign hanging in front of the building and I had to take a closer look. I couldn't believe my eyes when looking inside the windows - this historic cafe looks to have literally stopped time in its tracks with its interior decor throughout. My posted pictures prove it. The historical marker hanging in front of the building highlights this establishment and reads:

THE GRAND CAFE

ESTABLISHED IN 1909, THE GRAND WAS FIRST OPERATED BY KWAN WONG. IN 1912, THE GRAND MOVED TO THIS LOCATION AND IN 1921 SAM VOCANOVICH AND STEVE SARGENT BECAME THE NEW OWNERS. THE ORIGINAL BUILDING COLLAPSED IN 1934 FROM CONSTRUCTION NEXT DOORS AND THE GRAND REOPENED IN THIS BUILDING IN 1935 WITH STEVE SARGENT AT THE HELM, AND ACCOMPANIED BY HIS WIFE, HELEN. FOR OVER SEVENTY YEARS THE SARGENT FAMILY HAS BEEN DEDICATED TO SERVING THE PUBLIC'S NEEDS.

DEDICATED AUGUST 7, 1993
NEVER SWEAT CHAPTER NO. 1863
E CLAMPUS VITUS

A flyer hanging in the cafe window advertises a book on the history of this cafe and the intro reads:

Remembering the Grand Cafe

Once upon a time at the height of the Great Depression, a young couple in a far-away town in northeastern California opened a small diner. They called it the Grand Cafe. Although they worked very hard, they had no idea that their dream would consume their entire lives, and make the residents of that small town very, very happy. In the years since World War II, Ike elected twice, Kennedy assassinated, Vietnam forgotten and Reagan inaugurated, they forgot one minor detail: keeping up with the times. Their little diner still looks pretty much like the one they opened in 1935. It's hard to tell whether this place is a diner or a museum. You decide.