2815 Wooldridge Drive (Burns-Klein House) - Old West Austin Historic District - Austin, TX
14R E 620121 N 3352569
This house, named Splitrock, is the Burns-Klein House. It is an Austin Historic Landmark and a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark. A Texas Historical Marker stands in the front yard.

One of the oldest homes in the Bryker Woods and Pemberton Heights neighborhoods, Splitrock was built in 1893. It is named for a large split boulder in nearby Shoal Creek.

Thomas F. Burns, a pioneer stonemason, built the house on 3.75 acres. the house is quite modest and simple in design for the late Victorian era. It's rectangular with a steep hipped roof. It has a traditional center hall design with three rooms on each side of the hall. It is of "balloon" construction and rests on cedar posts. Ceilings are 12 feet in height. There are two small bedrooms under the dormers on the second floor.

Much more information (and a couple more pictures) can be found here:

Texas Historical Marker: WMNTPB: