Infante Dom Henrique - Batalha, Portugal
This bust of Infante Dom Henrique was placed in 2010 to commemorate the 550 years of his death.
Location: Leiria, Portugal

This bust of Infante Dom Henrique is placed in a square that has his name. It's made of limestone and in it he is portrayed from the chest up with no arms and about 20% bigger than real.

The historical marker reads:
"Few historical figures have marked Portugal, in it's configuration and relationship with the world, so deeply and in such a radical and trnasformative way as Infante Dom Henrique (1394-1460) did.
He was the fifth son of king John I, the founder of the Avis dynasty, and Queen Filipa of Lencastre. Also known as "The Navigator", this brilliant light of medieval history left Portugal and the world a huge legacy, since he was one of the major figures in the Portuguese maritime discoveries.
He died in Sagres and his remains lie, since 1461 at the Monastery of Batalha, in the Founder's chapel.
The bust which can be found in this square was inaugurated in 2010, for thw celebration of the 550 years since his death."