Infante Dom Henrique - Batalha, Portugal
This Historical Marker about the Infante Dom Henrique.
Location: Leiria, Portugal

The historical marker reads:

"Few historical figures have marked Portugal, in it's configuration and relationship with the world, so deeply and in such a radical and trnasformative way as Infante Dom Henrique (1394-1460) did.
He was the fifth son of king John I, the founder of the Avis dynasty, and Queen Filipa of Lencastre. Also known as "The Navigator", this brilliant light of medieval history left Portugal and the world a huge legacy, since he was one of the major figures in the Portuguese maritime discoveries.
He died in Sagres and his remains lie, since 1461 at the Monastery of Batalha, in the Founder's chapel.
The bust which can be found in this square was inaugurated in 2010, for thw celebration of the 550 years since his death."

Languages Available:

Not listed