Gen. S.D. Lee's Corps GHM 044-60
On US 23 near the bridge over the South River, just north of I-285.

August 31, 1864. At the close of the 1st day of battle at Jonesboro, Hood (in Atlanta) with no knowledge of the battle, ordered Lee to withdraw his troops to the city to meet a suppositious attack by Federals at East Point. The left Hardee's command (CSA) (one corps) to hold Jonesboro against six Federal corps.

Sept. 1. Lee's troops moved north at 2 A.M., but they were halted at the Killis Brown farm west of here, on South River-6 miles from Atlanta. The defeat of Hardee at Jonesboro (Aug. 31st) forced the evacuation of Atlanta by Stewart´s A.C. whereupon Lee's troops moved back southward, via Stockbridge, to Lovejoy's Station.
Type of Marker: Other

Sponsor: Georgia Historical Commission