Velká Pálffyovská zahrada / Great Pálffy Garden (Prague)
33U E 457479 N 5548936
Great Pálffy Garden (Velká Pálffyovská zahrada), one of six Baroque southern-oriented terrace gardens bellow Prague Castle, belongs among jewels of Baroque garden architecture and also among the most beautiful tourist sites in Czech capital...
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Great Palffy Garden (Velká Pálffyovská zahrada), one of six Baroque southern-oriented terrace gardens bellow Prague Castle, belongs among jewels of Baroque garden architecture and also among the most beautiful tourist sites in Czech capital...

The origin of the Great Pálffy Garden, situated on the slope above the Pálffy Palace (Valdštejnská Street N° 158), resembles that of the Lesser Pálffy Garden which lies adjacent to the west side of the garden. This Baroque garden of Italian type was built in 1752. Here too vineyards attested in records existed from the mid-15th century onwards. The garden’s eight terraced areas are interconnected in the central axis by open stairs which alternate with tunnel stairs. A circular pond with a cast-iron statuette of Triton is situated in the centre of the lowest terrace. The garden was completely reconstructed and then opened for public in 1995-1997.

The complex of six Baroque gardens (Ledebour Garden, Small and Great Palffy Gardens, Kolowrat, Small and Great Fürstenberg Gardens) lies behind Prague' Lesser Town palaces by the Wallenstein Street. It was designed by world prominent Baroque architects and artists such as Jan Santini-Aichl, Giovanni Battista Alliprandi or Ignác Jan Nepomuk Palliardi. Each garden has its own specific layout and offers many romantic nooks. Outstanding are the architectural elements of Fürstenberg Small Garden - motives of four seasons. Grat Palffy Garden is decorated by a fountain with Triton and also a sundial in the portal above the staircase. The Ledebour Garden with sala terrena with paintings is mostly used for festivities and weddings. From the upper terrace over the rooftops and church towers is one the best views over Prague...

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Baroque garden and garden architecture