Jonesboro
15S E 302417 N 3755620
Texas Historical Marker near the site of Jonesboro, which was important to the area not only as a port of entry, but also because Sam Houston and David Crockett both crossed the Red River here to come to what would eventually become Texas.

This is one of four Texas Historical Markers in Sam Houston Park, northwest of Blakeney on FM 410/Red River County Road 2381.

Marker Text:
About a half mile NW was 19th century town of Jonesboro One of first ports of entry into Texas for Anglo-Americans. Opened early as 1814; heavily used by 1817. Named for 1819-21 ferry owner Henry Jones (1789-1861). Claimed by both Mexico and the United States, town was 1828-37 county seat of Miller County, Ark. Community had 2,350 people by 1834. At this crossing Sam Houston (1832) and David Crockett (1835) entered Texas. A well-known road led southeastward to other colonies by way of Nacogdoches. In 1836, Clarksville became Red River District's capital. By 1840 Jonesboro had lost its trade and many settlers to other areas. (1973)