Support Personnel - Winnipeg, MB
A sculpture and associated plaque honouring Air Force support personnel.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

This monument is located in Air Force Heritage Park in Winnipeg. It honours the support personnel of the Royal Canadian Air Force who have served in all theatres of operation.

The monument consists of a large stone base which holds plaques in English and French, surmounted by a sculpture of a pair of hands supporting a hawk preparing to take flight.
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):

In Honor Of: RCAF support personnel

Marker Text:
English: ERECTED IN HONOUR OF "SUPPORT PERSONNEL" WHOSE COURAGE, PATRIOTISM AND PURSUIT OF EXCELLENCE HAVE PROVIDED THE AIR FORCE OF CANADA WITH THE HIGHEST STANDARD OF SUPPORT SERVICES IN ALL THEATRES OF OPERATION French: ÉRIGÉ EN L’HONNEUR DU «PERSONNEL DE SOUTIEN» DONT LE COURAGE, LE PATRIOTISME ET LA POURSUITE DE L’EXCELLENCE ONT DOTÉ LA FORCE AÉRIENNE DU CANADA D’UN SERVICE DE SOUTIEN AUX STANDARDS DES PLUS ÉLEVÉS ET CE DANS TOUS LES CADRES D’OPÉRATIONS

Date of dedication: 17 September 1993

Who Put it Here?: 500 (City of Winnipeg) Wing, RCAF Association