The Third Fort Lauderdale - Ft. Lauderdale, FL
This plaque is located on a wall at the beach in Ft. Lauderdale Beach Park.

The plaque reads:

"The Third Fort Lauderdale

During the Second Seminole War (1835-1842), there were three military posts named 'Fort Lauderdale'. The third fort was constructed in 1839 between New River sound and the ocean at what is today Fort Lauderdale Beach Park. In January of 1842, the last garrison departed the fort, it was briefly reoccupied by a naval expedition in April. On August 14, 1842, the war was officially over. This marker commemorates the historical significance of this location and the City of Fort Lauderdale's Centennial beautification project to restore the area for our local community."

Underneath is the logo of the Fort Lauderdale Centennial 1911-2011.

Wikipedia's page for the city (visit link) informs us:

"Fort Lauderdale is named after a series of forts built by the United States during the Second Seminole War. The forts took their name from Major William Lauderdale (~1782-1838), younger brother of Lieutenant Colonel James Lauderdale. William Lauderdale was the commander of the detachment of soldiers who built the first fort. However, development of the city did not begin until 50 years after the forts were abandoned at the end of the conflict. Three forts named "Fort Lauderdale" were constructed; the first was at the fork of the New River, the second at Tarpon Bend on the New River between the Colee Hammock and Rio Vista neighborhoods, and the third near the site of the Bahia Mar Marina."

County: Broward

Marker Type: City