Roaring River State Park Shelter Kitchen No. 2 – Cassville, Missouri
15S E 425272 N 4048983
Picnic shelter constructed by the Civilian Conservation Corps as a New Deal project during the Great Depression at roaring River State Park near Cassville, Missouri.

The shelter house (shelter kitchen #2) in the picnic area at Roaring River State Park is a rustic building of wood and stone in a picturesque setting on the western bank of a spring-fed trout stream. Built by the Civilian Conservation Corps in the summer of 1934, the shelter house is a rectangular building of horizontal log construction with a flagstone floor, a pitched side-gable roof, and two large fireplaces of rough course ashlar. Its floor plan is similar to those of the small shelter house at VanMeter State Park, the open shelter at Arrow Rock State Historic Site, and other rectangular shelters with two fireplaces, enclosed ends and open sides. However, the use of rough log construction makes the Roaring River picnic shelter unique in the Missouri state parks system. An identical shelter (shelter kitchen #1) was constructed, but has failed to survive, in the Roaring River camping area. . Shelter #2 is  well-preserved and in nearly pristine condition.

– National Register Nomination

Shelter #2 is in excellent condition. It has had its roof replaced with cedar shakes similar to those of the original. After the bark fell off the logs of the shelter house the logs were painted a dark brown. It continues to be used as the original purpose.

Shelter #2 was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1985.