Beal, Mattie, House - Lawton, OK
14S E 555470 N 3828369
Mattie Beal was the second person to win the land lottery of 1901 for southwest Oklahoma. Her home, now a museum, tells the story of early Lawton.

The Mattie Beal Home was built in 1909 by local lumberyard owner Charles Payne, who stole Mattie's heart. It has 14 rooms to include a basement and an attic. Rooms include a parlor, living room, dining room, kitchen, pantry, four bedrooms, two bathrooms, reception hall, and ball room. The Lawton Heritage Association maintains the museum with many original period pieces. the front door is a beutiful curved door with curved glass inlaid.

The home has been baught and sold many times over the years and was even scheduled to be demolished at one time. Since 1947, the LHA has owned the house and has done a wonderful job of returning it to its original 1932 appearance.
1008 SW 5th Street
Lawton, OK USA