Stadtturm - Olten, SO, Switzerland
The city tower of Olten is a former church steeple from 1521 and one of the landmarks of town.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN: The city tower of Olten was originally the church tower of the parish church of St. Martin, which was first mentioned in 1240. The church burned down in 1422 and was newly consecrated in 1461, then without a steeple.

In 1521, the tower was built by master builder Conrad Gibelin. In the 17th century the tower was raised and provided with a Baroque dome.

In 1844, the church was demolished; the tower was restored and became the official clock tower of the city, because its predecessor had been demolished in 1837. Until 1964 the tower bells were ringing to the worship in the town church. Even today, it is rung each evening and at funerals in the cemetery Meisenhard.

DE: Der Stadtturm von Olten war ursprünglich der Kirchturm der Pfarrkirche St. Martin, die 1240 erstmals erwähnt wurde. Die Kirche brannte 1422 ab und wurde 1461, noch ohne Turm, neu geweiht.

1521 wurde der Turm von Baumeister Conrad Gibelin errichtet. Im 17. Jahrhundert wurde der Turm erhöht und mit einer barocken Haube versehen.

1844 wurde die Kirche abgerissen; der Turm wurde restauriert und zum offiziellen Uhrturm der Stadt, weil sein Vorgänger schon 1837 abgerissen wurde. Bis 1964 wurde vom Turm noch zum Gottesdienst der Stadtkirche geläutet. Noch heute wird jeweils zum Abend geläutet und bei Abdankungen auf dem Friedhof Meisenhard.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Solothurn B-Objekte, Seite 10