Cabin No. 2 - Worlds End State Park Family Cabin District - Forksville, Pennsylvania
18T E 368334 N 4591714
This is one of nineteen cabins that make up the Worlds End State Park Family Cabin District off of State Route 154 in Forks Township, Sullivan County, Pennsylvania.

Early settlers to the area used two horse trails to cross the rugged highland from Muncy Creek to the forks of Loyalsock Creek at the town of Forksville. This treacherous road became obsolete in 1895 with the building of PA 154. Pioneer Road Trail and Worlds End Road follow the path of the old horse trail. Worlds End Vista, at the junction of Pioneer Road Trail and Worlds End Trail, is the view that possibly inspired the name of the park.

At the turn of the 20th century, logging became big business in the area. At least one sawmill operated within the park area. The loggers cut the trees and floated them away on the creek, leaving behind hillsides covered in briars, stumps and tree refuse that were prone to forest fires and flooding. In 1929, the former Department of Forests and Waters began purchasing the devastated land to create a state forest park. In 1932, $50 was allotted to create the park facilities, which purchased little more than four picnic tables.

The Civilian Conservation Corps logo features hills and rivers and the letters CCC.In 1933, to ease the rampant unemployment of the Great Depression, President Roosevelt created the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC). Companies of 200 young, unemployed men, or veterans, built camps as bases for performing reclamation and construction projects like planting trees, building parks, fire fighting and prevention, creating roads and trails and other conservation work.

Four CCC camps were built in Sullivan County. Camp S-95 in Laporte built many of the park facilities, like the swimming area and dam, cabins, pavilions, hiking trails and roads. Camp S-95 closed in 1941.

The 19 rustic cabins are available for rent year-round. Rentals are for one week periods during the summer, and two-night minimum stays in the off-season. Information is available at the park office. Cabins are equipped with a refrigerator, range, fireplace insert, table, chairs and beds. Three shower buildings are available and a recycling center is at the entrance to the cabin area. Guests should bring their own linens, dishes and sundries. Guests are responsible for their own firewood.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Worlds End State Park Family Cabin District

82 Cabin Bridge Rd Forksville, PA 18616-0062