Friedenskirche - Olten, SO, Switzerland
Friedenskirche is one of the two reformed churches in the city of Olten.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN: The Reformed Friedenskirche is located on the Reiserstrasse. Its catchment area are the city quarters right of the river Aare.

The church was built in 1928-29, the architect was Fritz von Niederhäusern. The high bell tower, the three-fold entrance area with the round windows and the wall decorations give the building a slightly oriental touch. In 2002, the church was extensively renovated.

DE: Die evangelisch-reformierte Friedenskirche befindet sich an der Reiserstrasse. Ihr Einzugsgebiet sind die Quartiere rechts der Aare.

Die Kirche wurde 1928/29 erbaut, der Architekt war Fritz von Niederhäusern. Der hohe Kirchturm, der dreiteilige Eingangsbereich mit den runden Fenstern und die Wandverzierungen verleihen dem Gebäude eine leicht orientalische Note. 2002 wurde sie umfassend renoviert.
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Evangelisch-Reformierte Kirche im Kanton Solothurn

Status: Active House of Worship