Wolfsburg - Bonn, Germany
32U E 367056 N 5623187
DE: Private Burg aus dem 13. Jahrhundert in Vilich-Rheindorf (Bonn). EN: Private castle from the 13th Century in Vilich-Rheindorf (Bonn).
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

DE:
Die Wolfsburg ist eine ehemalige Wasserburg aus dem 13. Jahrhundert im rechtsrheinischen Vilich-Rheindorf (Bonn). Ihr Name geht auf die ursprünglichen Besitzer, dem Rittergeschlecht "Wolff" zurück.

Im Laufe der Zeit wurden die Wassergräben zurückgebaut und Teile der Burg neu gestaltet, aber der zentrale Turm stammt noch heute aus dem 13. Jahrhundert. Die Burg befindet sich heute in Privatbesitz.

EN:
The Wolfsburg is a former moat castle from the 13th Century on the East side of the river Rhine in Vilich-Rheindorf (Bonn). It has been named after it's original owners, the Knight family "Wolff".

Over the centuries, the moats have been dismantled and parts of the castle have been rebuilt. However, the central tower seen today is still from the 13th Century. Today, the castle is in private property.
Accessibility: No access- Private

Condition: Intact