Lewis and Clark Expedition ~ Woodriver, IL
Up the road and within sight of Camp DuBois, but not there

Location of marker: IL 3, roadside turnout west side of rd., N. of IL 143, near Wood River
Marker erected by: The Division of Highways and the Illinois State Historical Society
Date marker erected: 1965

Marker text:
Meriwether Lewis and William Clark originally planned to camp west tof the Mississippi River during the winter of 1803-4. Carlos Dehault Delassus, the Spanish commandant at St Louis, however, had not received formal notification from his government of the Louisiana Purchase and would not permit the expedition to cross the river. Thus in the middle of December, 1803, Clark led about twenty-five men to the winter camp on the American side at the mouth of the Wood River, then 1¼ miles southwest of this site.

  At Camp River Dubois Lewis and Clark gathered supplies, compiled information and trained their men. Originally there were nine Kentuckians, fourteen soldiers, two French watermen, one hunter-interpreter and Clark's Negro servant at the camp. They were energetic, healthy individualists who did not accept discipline willingly. During the winter Lewis reprimanded several men for refusing to obey the orders of their officiers, failing to perform sentry duty and making "hunting of other business a pretext to cover there design of visiting a neighouring whiskey shop..."

  Additional recruits were enlisted for the first part of the trip through hostile Indian country and in the spring three boats loaded with provisions, ammunition and merchandise were prepared for the long journey from the Mississippi to the Pacific Ocean and back. On May 14, 1804, Clark and about forty-five men "Set out at 4 O'Clock P.M. in the presence of many of the neighbouring inhabitants, and proceeded on under a gentle brease up the Missouri....."

"Must Sees"at this location":
about a quarter mile away is Camp Dubois which is worth some time