Saint Mary - Olten, SO, Switzerland
A statue of Saint Mary with Jesus as a little child in front of Marienkirche in Olten
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

This statue with Saint Mary and Jesus as a little child was erected outside the main entrance of the Roman Catholic Marienkirche in Olten. I could not find any documentation about the statue, but the church was built in 1953; I guess the statue was erected around this time as well, at least the style does fit into the period.

"Mary (actually "Mariam"), also known as Saint Mary or the Virgin Mary, is identified in the Bible[Mt 1:16,18-25][Lk 1:26-56][2:1-7] as the mother of Jesus, the founder of the Christian religion. Christians hold her son Jesus to be the Christ or messiah foretold in Jewish scripture, and the God made flesh. Mary (Maryam) also has a revered position in Islam, where a whole chapter of the Qur'an is devoted to her, also describing the birth of Jesus. She is traditionally thought to have lived between c. 18 BC – c. 41 AD." (from Wikipedia)
Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic

Statue Location: near the entrance to the Marienkirche