Bäumlihof - Riehen, BS, Switzerland
Bäumlihof is a large country estate between Riehen and Basel.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: The Bäumlihof is an extensive country estate with park and many buildings outside the settlement area of Riehen, on the border to Basel.

The estate was probably originally a winery of the monastery Klingental. The oldest surviving building in the complex is the mansion of 1686. In the 17th and 18th century the estate was enlarged considerably, and has served since then almost continuously as a summer residence of the Basel upper class families Burckhardt, Merian and Geigy.

After the death of the last individual owner in 1946, the estate was divided among the heir families. Since, the unity of the entire site has been somewhat diminished.

All buildings and gardens are still privately owned and not open to the public.

DE: Der Bäumlihof ist eine umfangreicher Landsitz mit Parkanlage und zahlreichen Gebäuden ausserhalb der Siedlungszone von Riehen an der Grenze zu Basel.

Das Hofgut war vermutlich ursprünglich ein Weingut des Klosters Klingental. Das älteste noch bestehende Gebäude auf der Anlage ist das Herrenhaus von 1686. Im 17. und 18. Jahrhundert wurde das Anwesen bedeutend vergrössert und diente seither fast ununterbrochen als Sommersitz der Basler Grossbürgerfamilien Burckhardt, Merian und Geigy.

Nach dem Tod der letzten Einzelbesitzerin 1946 wurde das Anwesen unter den Erbenfamilien aufgeteilt. Seitdem wurde die Einheitlichkeit der Gesamtanlage etwas geschmälert.

Sämtliche Bauten und Gartenanlagen sind auch heute noch in Privatbesitz und nicht öffentlich zugänglich.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Stadt B-Objekte, Seite 7