Cabin No. 1 - Elliott, S.B. State Park Family Cabin District - Penfield, Pennsylvania
17T E 707938 N 4554170
This cabin is one of six that make up the SB Elliot State Park Family Cabin District located off of Interstate 80 in Pine Township, Clearfield County, Pennsylvania in the midst of the Moshannon State Forest.

The Honorable Simon B. Elliott was a member of the Pennsylvania Legislature and a member of the old State Forestry Reservation Commission, a precursor to the Department of Forestry. This early conservationist promoted the idea of creating a nursery to raise trees for planting in the surrounding area.

In 1911, the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania established the Clearfield Forest Tree Nursery in a mountain pasture atop Penfield Mountain. This nursery was later renamed for District Forester William F. Dague who was in charge of its operation from its start in 1911 until 1947. The Dague Nursery closed in 1978, but its buildings and facilities are still in use as the Moshannon State Forest maintenance headquarters and the seed orchards still supply seeds for the other state nurseries.

In 1933, the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) established Camp S-116 on land along the edge of the nursery and built the cabins, pavilions, roads, trails and many of the other buildings that exist today in the park.

In that same year, 1933, the former Department of Forests and Waters erected a plaque dedicating Simon B. Elliott State Park. The plaque is on a stone in the pines along the northern edge of the park.
Minimal furnishings include: single bunk beds, chairs, table, a gas stove, refrigerator, gas heaters, electric lights and fireplace. The cabins are open from the second Friday in April to mid-December.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Elliott, S.B. State Park Family Cabin District

Old State Route 153 Penfield, Pennsylvania 15849