Cabin No. 2 - Parker Dam State Park Family Cabin District - Penfield, Pennsylvania
17T E 708438 N 4563600
This cabin is located at Parker Dam State Park, off of State Route 153 in the heart of Moshannon State Forest in Huston Township, Clearfield County, Pennsylvania.

Surrounded by trees, the 16 rustic cabins can be rented year-round. The cabins sleep 4, 6 or 8 people. Each cabin has a nearby modern restroom with a sink, shower and flush toilet. Cabins are heated by gas and a fireplace. Each cabin has bunk beds, mattresses, gas cooking stove, refrigerator, tables and chairs. Renters must provide their own bedding, firewood, cookware and tableware. In the summer season, cabins only rent by the week. In the off-season, the minimum rental is two nights. Advance reservations are required.
In 1930, the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania began buying land from the Central Pennsylvania Lumber Company for $3 an acre. Around the same time, President Franklin Delano Roosevelt started a conservation movement to help stem the Great Depression and restore the nation’s natural resources. He called it the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC). It employed young men in conservation work and gave them hope.

In 1933, the CCC boys set up camp at the intersection of Tyler and Mud Run roads (Camp S-73-PA). The CCC planted trees, built roads and trails and constructed the current dam of native sandstone on the site of William Parker's splash dam. Their handiwork is seen in the stone pavilions and in the Lou and Helen Adams CCC Museum near the breast of the dam. Parker Dam was designated a recreational reserve in 1936. The CCC and the Works Progress Administration continued improvements, until many CCCers were drafted in 1941 for World War II.
Since the days of the CCC, Parker Dam has changed very little. New facilities have been added and seedlings planted by the CCC have grown into trees. In May of 1985, many of the majestic trees in the park were lost to a tremendous tornado. But, through it all there is a constant; the beauty and serenity of Parker Dam State Park.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Parker Dam State Park Family Cabin District

28 Fairview Road Penfield, Pennsylvania 15849