Last Stronghold Falls (Alabama & Mississippi Railroad Depot) - Selma, AL
16S E 497718 N 3586546
Describes the last chance to defend Selma by using the railroad bed as defenses. Marker is at the intersection of Broad St. (Bus U.S. 80) and Voeglin Ave just south of the train tracks,
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker Text:

Hardie's Reserve Cavalry Battalion, about 500 strong were ordered to Selma from Talladega. They were placed along the railroad track to the right and Left of the Depot. This makeshift defensive line was made of the railroad bed, the Depot, cotton bales and other buildings. With the fall of the Interior Redoubt III to the west and General Upton's forces crossing the railroad track to the East. Major Hardie's Battalion was flanked on both sides. About 7 pm Major Greeno and troopers of the 7th Pennsylvania Cavalry captured the Depot.

"Upon my arrival there I reported to Gen'l Bedford Forrest in person and was ordered to leave my horses in Weaver's Grove and place my men as a second line of defense at what is now know as the So. Railway depot on Broad Street. ...We did not have long to wait for very soon the front line of defense was broken and the enemy came pouring over and for a while we were kept busy. Capt. John Donahoo was killed at this point. I soon saw our lines were broken on our right and the enemy came pouring in through the Range Line Road, so I undertook to take my Command out of the City, but finding it impossible to do so, I told each man to look out for himself... I went down to the Gee Hotel and surrendered and was sent to Watts Hall (now Sturdivant Hall) where many prisoners were congregated..."

Major Joseph Hardie, Hardie's Reserve Cavalry Battalion
Marker Name: Last Stronghold Falls Alabama & Mississippi Railroad Depot - Selma, AL

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Erected by the April 1865 Society. More info: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ci0hJCG3SKI&feature=youtu.be

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2015