Government Projects in Mineola
15S E 266700 N 3616784
This Texas historic marker located at 114 North Pacific Street in Mineola details the involvement of federal government agencies during the Depression era.

During the Depression the federal government set up agencies to provide work for those in need, and Mineola's projects include the old post office building, the old city hall and fire station, sewing rooms and canning factories. Under another government agency, artists were hired to paint murals in public buildings. Mineola was chosen and the mural was done by Bernard Zakheim.

Marker Text:
During the Great Depression (1929-41), Mineola residents were aided by federal and local government initiatives. Federal programs such as the Works Progress Administration (WPA) and Civil Works Administration (CWA) employed workers; provided funds for civic improvement, including street paving and the construction of a federal building; opened government aid offices; and commissioned artist Bernard Zakheim to paint a mural in the city post office. Municipal authorities also helped residents in need, made sewer and water extension improvements, and conducted a malaria control program. These government efforts combined to protect Mineola residents in a tumultuous time in U.S. history. (2009) Marker is property of the State of Texas