O. P. Pyle House
15S E 266480 N 3616882
This Texas Historical marker at 123 North Line Street describes this home of Texas progressive leader O. P. Pyle

The house was built in 1903/04 by Owen Pinkney Pyle, an Arkansas native. He became the publisher and editor of the Mineola 'Courier' newspaper at the turn of the century. Mr Pyle was instrumental in establishing the Texas Farm Union and National Farmers Educational and Co-operative Union. He later moved to Belton to continue to be a prominent journalist and leader of the States Progressive Movement.

Marker Text:
An early leader of the Texas progressive era and a national spokesman for the concerns of farmers, O. P. Pyle had this home constructed in 1903-04, when he was editor and publisher of the Mineola "Courier." Built by local craftsmen, including "Zonn" Wren and his brothers William and Frank Wren, the house reflects influences of the Queen Anne style in the wraparound veranda, conical tower, second floor porch and gabled roof. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1982