Confederate Cemetery Monument - Alton, IL
15S E 743190 N 4311423
Monument to list the names of the Confederate prisoners who died and are buried here, and at the smallpox cemetery
Location: Illinois, United States

County of monument: Madison County
Location of monument: Rozier Rd, North Alton Confederate Cemetery, Alton
Monument erected by: United Daughters of the Confederacy
Date monument erected: 1909

Monument text:

Erected
by the
UNITED STATES
To mark the burial place
of
1354 Confederate
Soldiers who died here
and at the
Smallpox Hospital
on the Adjacent Island
While prisoners of war
and whose graves
Cannot now be identified

Proper Description: The rusticated 58 foot granite obelisk stands atop a stepped base and a concrete plinth. 6 Bronze Tablets fixed to each side of the plinth list the names of 1,354 Confederate soldiers who died in the Alton prison or at Tow Head Island Smallpox Hospital.

Remarks: "North Alton Confederate Cemetery, in Alton, Illinois, is the final resting place for hundreds of Confederate soldiers who died in captivity at the Union prison at Alton. However, the dead buried there have no individually marked graves. Instead, an imposing 58-foot tall granite obelisk dedicated to the Confederate dead towers over the burial ground.

"The Union Prison at Alton began life as the Illinois State Penitentiary, which opened in 1833 with 33 cells. After a series of expansions, the prison contained 256 cells, a hospital, and other support facilities. It closed in July 1860, but less than two years later, after the Union victory at Fort Donelson, Tennessee in December 1862, there was a need for a prison to hold the captured Confederates. The first transfer of prisoners included 1,640 soldiers, who arrived at the Illinois State Penitentiary the following February.

"Shortly after the prisoners’ arrival, there were reports of smallpox. The response was to move the patients to two small islands in the Mississippi River, one of which contained a separate hospital to treat the disease. Those who died of smallpox, including an estimated 240 Confederate prisoners and an unknown number of Union guards, were buried on Tow Island. Hundreds of other prisoners, who died in the camp from battlefield injuries, exposure to the harsh elements, or other diseases were interred in a burial ground north of the city—the same cemetery where prisoners of the state penitentiary were buried in the past.

"The Confederate prisoners were buried individually with wooden stakes to mark their graves. Over time, the cemetery fell into disrepair and the grave identifications were lost. The Commission for Marking Graves of Confederate Dead undertook a project to re-identify each grave in the early 1900s, but was unsuccessful. In 1908, it was proposed that a single monument be erected to honor the Confederate dead; the obelisk was dedicated the following year. The rusticated granite obelisk stands atop a stepped base and a concrete plinth. Tablets fixed to each side of the plinth list the names of 1,354 Confederate soldiers who died in the Alton prison, including those buried onsite and at the smallpox cemetery.

"The Soldiers Monument is located on top of a hill at the northeast corner of the cemetery, near the entrance. From the monument, the grounds slope down to a ravine that crosses the center of the cemetery, and rises once more at the south end of the site. The cemetery is roughly rectangular in shape and is enclosed by a wrought-iron fence." ~ National Park Service, Department of the Interior

TITLE: Confederate Cemetery Monument

ARTIST(S): Unknown

DATE: 1909

MEDIUM: Graqnite obelisk, concrete plinth

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS 75004394

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
635 Rozier St., North Alton Confederate Cemetery Alton, IL. 62003

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
Called: Confederate Shaft in listing should be more appropriate as above in title I do not have the 1354 names, I visited in 2006 and was not enlightened to this ned. The listing has precious little, no text, nor description, please use what ever from this submission to update the listing, including photo