Haskell Playhouse ~ Alton, IL
15S E 744891 N 4309322
The playhouse is available for two hour parties, limited to eight guests. The fee is $30 per party. China and linens are also available for rent.
Location: Illinois, United States

County of site: Madison County
Location of site: Henry St. in Haskell Park, Alton
Phone: (618) 465-3026
Architect: Lucas Pfeiffenberger
Historic marker erected: 1989
Marker erected by: The Alton Park and Recreation Commissions and the Illinois State Historical Society

Marker text:
This unique Queen Anne style playhouse was built in 1885 for five year old Lucy J. Haskell, daughter of Dr. William A. and Florence Hayner Haskell. It is believed Lucy's grandfather, John E. Hayner, commissioned prominent local architect, Lucas J. Pfeiffenberger, to design the playhouse. In 1889, at age nine, Lucy died of diphtheria. After Florence Haskell's death in 1932, the Haskell family gave the estate to the City of Alton for educational and recreational purposes. The playhouse was retained in memory of Lucy J. Haskell. Designated a National Register Historic Landmark in 1974

"This playhouse was built by Dr. and Mrs. William Haskell for their five year old daughter Lucy. It is a rare architectural gem containing many of the flamboyant elements of the Queen Anne style: cartwheels, brackets, spires, diagonal sticking, fish scale shingles and stained glass windows. Its importance is magnified because so few of these accessory structures for children have survived. The playhouse contains a single room, front porch and side porch. Sadly, Lucy died in 1890 at age nine of black diphtheria. Mrs. Haskell died in 1932 leaving her home, six acres of land, including Lucy’s playhouse, to the City of Alton stipulating that the land never be subdivided and always be called Haskell Park. The interior has been restored and the playhouse is open for special occasions. The playhouse was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1974." ~ All Around Alton

A more detailed account of the family and their business can be read under Contemporary Uses of Traditional Settings

In a city park, sunrise to sunset. Rental is for two hours periods, call for reservation

Admission Prices:
You may view the playhouse at any time. Remember this is a city park so common sense is required. To rent the playhouse see short description.

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Less than 15 minutes

Transportation options to the attraction: Personal Vehicle Only