Nameless / Bezejmenná - Park "Na Valech" (Hlucín, North Moravia)
34U E 298084 N 5531064
Depicted artistically valuable abstract sculpture, work of recognized Czech sculptor František Storek, decorates small public park "Na Valech" in historic centre of town Hlucín.
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

This "Nameless" sculpture was created by František Štorek for the first International Symposium of Spatial Forms which was organized in Ostrava in 1967, and became a symbol of social and artistic freedom in an era tormented by the communist regime. lt's a rare preserved work as most sculptures that were made for this Symposium were destroyed during the period of Normalization (1970-1989). The abstract character of the statue is the antithesis of the unified concept of Socialist Realism (in the Czech Republic called "Sorela", an artistic style promoted as official art in the years 1948-1958. Therefore, this avant-garde sculpture can be considered a symbolic monument of free creative will and evidence of the so-called Czech Art lnformel of the second half of the sixties. This sculpture was saved thanks to local patriot and art-enthusiast, architect Mojmír Sonnek, who transported it to Hlucín. It was more than 30 years hidden and forgotten under trees in Hlucín school garden and eventually, after rediscovering and renovation, it was installed in "Na Valech" park in 2014.

Title: Nameless / Bezejmenná

Artist: František Štorek