Zámek Hlucín / Hlucín Castle (North Moravia)
34U E 297875 N 5530912
Gothic-Renaissance complex of the Hlucín Castle (Zámek Hlucín), nowadays seat of the Hlucín Regional Museum and Municipal Library, is the key historic landmark of town Hlucín.
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

The first record about the Hlucín castle is from 1439, when the Opavian duke Arnošt I. issued a document, which gave the Hlucín castle to pledge to Hyncík of Vrbno. It is assumed, the castle was built on foundations of a late Gothic fortress. In 1525, Bernard of Zvole finished large reconstructions of the castle. A dated stone You can find above the gothic portal of the castle’s main entrance. During the 2nd half of the 16th century, the Hlucín castle was extended and rebuilt in Renaissance style. The middle (eastern) wing with courtyard arcades (which were walled up later) was erected. After fires in 1616 and 1621, the castle was rebuilt with help of Italian builder J. Vlach. The last large reconstruction of the castle in the Baroque style, financed by Karel Antonín Gianini Carpineti, was finished in 1733. The northern castle' wing was added and the eastern wing was enlarged.

During the 19th and 20th century, the castle overwent many changes which entirely erased the older architectonic features of the building. In 1808, the new manor owner, August von Posser-Nädlitz had the castle tower demolished and the stone cistern in the castle yard dismantled. In 1811, the southern wing was partly pulled down. In 1844, the Hlucín castle was acquired by Rothschild family. The spaces were rented by Rothschilds to various public institutions – for example, in 60s of the 19th century, a Prussian court of law has its residence here. In years 1945–1960 the castle was a residence of the court authority and of the county Police department.

The castle was eventually bought by the Hlucín municipality and generally and costly reconstructed during the first years of the third millenium (2002-2007). Currently Castle, administered by Hlucín Cultural Centre, houses several public institutions - the Hlucín Regional Museum (Muzeum Hlucínska), Municipal Library and Fine art department of the Hlucín Art School.

Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Intact