Robert Cooke Buckner
15S E 263134 N 3727359
Texas Historical Marker in front of the First Baptist Church of Paris, noting his outstanding career as a minister and a humanitarian. Located at 207 S Church St, Paris, TX.

Marker Text:
(January 3, 1833 - April 9, 1919) Outstanding Baptist minister. Born in Tennessee, he moved to Texas 1859, and became pastor of this congregation in 1861. A new church building was erected here, and through his guidance, the congregation grew. First Baptist "Ladies Aid" group in Texas was founded here, 1861. In 1873, Dr. Buckner resigned to edit the publication "Religious Messenger." In 1877, he led in founding a Baptist orphans home. Under a large, shady oak, he gave the first dollar for the Dallas home, which, on the base he laid, has grown today into the well-known Buckner "Benevolences." (1968)