Hlucín (North Moravia)
34U E 298016 N 5530916
Neo-Classicist three-storeyed Town Hall (Radnice) is one of the most interesting buildings of the main public space of town Hlucín - Mírové námestí (Peace Square).
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

Current building of the Town Hall, located on the southern side of the Peace Square, was erected at the site of older, by fire destroyed building, during years 1867-1868. Town hall with higher ground floor and two entrances was covered by modern flat roof. Inside is 22 rooms and assembly hall. The front facade balcony portico is the last added part of the Town Hall - it was constructed after WWII.

Hlucín is a town in the Moravian-Silesian Region of the Czech Republic. It is the center of the Hlucín Region. The population was 14,500 as of 2004. Hlucín was part of the Duchy of Opava before the latter was partitioned along the Opava River between Habsburg Austria and the Kingdom of Prussia in 1742 by the Treaty of Berlin after the First Silesian War. The town was administered within the Prussian Province of Silesia until 1920, when it was made part of Czechoslovakia following World War I. The transferral of the Hlucín Region sparked controversy between Germans, Czechs and Poles. After the Munich Agreement in 1938, Hlucín was annexed by Nazi Germany and again made part of Prussian Silesia, with its German name Hultschin restored to use. Hlucín was restored to Czechoslovakia in 1945. [Wiki]

Name: Radnice - Městský úřad Hlučín / Town Hall - Municipal Office Hlučín

Městský úřad Hlučín