Rua Eng.º Benardo Vila Nova - Alcobaça, Portugal
29S E 501745 N 4377828
This ia a Historical Marker placed in the Historic center of Alcobaça about the history of the Eng.º Benardo Vila Nova street.
Location: Leiria, Portugal

This is a cool old cobblestone street, complete with cobblestone sidewalk, in a cool old town. The English translation on the sign is a bit laboured, but I expect everyone will get the gist of it.

The Historical Marker reads:

Cidade de Alcobaça  (City of Alcobaça)

História da cidade (History of the City)
Rua Eng.º Benardo Vila Nova  (Eng.º Benardo Vila Nova street)

O seu mais antigo topónimo é do canto dos Fornos ou das Gagas por deliberação Camarária de 20 de Outubro de 1910, passou a ser denominada travessa Miguel Bombarda. Em 22 de Dezembro de 1967, também por deliberação Camarária recebeu o actual nome. Tempo houve em que o primeiro doas atrás mencionados troços era, no seu ladoesquerdo, (isto para quem nele entra  a partir da Rua 5 de Outubro) separado do rio Baça por um muro baixo, que permitia avistar as traseiras dos prédios das actual Rua Alexandre Herculano, existentes do lado em que se situa a Farmácia Bello Marques.  A esse tempo, existiu sobre o rio Baça uma ponte de madeira, que ligava uma loja de ferragens de Francisco Martins, existente na actual Rua Alexandre Herculano, e a sua forja, situada no referido troço.

[English]
It plus ancient toponym is "canto dos Fornos" or "Gagas", but by a Municipal Council resolution, from 20th of October 1910, its denomination changed to "travessa Miguel Bombarda". By the 22nd December 1967, also by a Municipal Council resolution, received the present name. There was a time, when the first of the above mentioned branches was, on its left side (coming from "Rua 5 de Outubro"), separated from "Rio Baça" by a short wall, which allowed a view over the backyard of the buildings from the street known presently as "Rua Alexandre Herculano", constructed over "Farmácia Bello Marques" side of the street. On those days, there was, a wooden bridge crossing over "Rio Baça", linking an hardware shop belonging to  Francisco Martins at the presently known as  "Rua Alexandre Herculano", to his smelting furnace, placed on the mentioned branch.

Subject: Street/Square

Type: Stands alone