Waurn Ponds Creek Bridge
This is the Waurn Ponds Creek Bridge.
Location: Victoria, Australia

The Waurn Ponds Creek Bridge was built in 1868 by the Barrabool Shire. It is an unusual little bridge in that it incorporates bluestone with limestone making it the only limestone bridge in Victoria. It is situated in the centre median of Colac Road where it crosses the Waurn Ponds creek just south of Geelong.

It was designed by Andrew McWilliams from the Shire of Barrabool, and constructed by Clement Nash. It is of architectural and historic significance, as it is amongst the earliest stone arched bridge built in Victoria. The bridge is of architectural significance for it has dressed, stepped, wedge shaped stones forming the arch and also an unusual bridge decoration in an elaborately carved bluestone key stone on each side of the bridge. The keystone depicts the Shire of Barrabool's coat of arms and the inscription "BARRABOOL SHIRE 1868
Physical Location (city, county, etc.): Waurn Ponds, Victoria

Road, Highway, Street, etc.: Colac Rd