Fighting Gully Church
The waymark is on Fighting Gully Road near a Memorial to the first Congregational Church Service held on the spot in 1858.
Location: Victoria, Australia

In 1858, the Congregational Minister from Beechworth had been holding open air church services at Three Mile, but with the approach of the coming winter, it was decided to erect a Public Room for the purposes of Public Meeting Room, Day School, Church and Sabbath School Room. The Three Mile Public Room was duly erected and was opened on the 9th May, 1858. Over many years the Congregational Church worshipped there each Sunday.

The cairn was built by Mr G Pyle, Mr F LeCouteur and Mr J Bartsch and was unveiled in 1938. At the centenary celebrations 20 years later a large crowd attended the service and descendants of many of the early pioneers were present.
Cairn Location: Side of road

Cairn Purpose: Religious