Roop's Fort - Susanville, CA
10T E 698785 N 4476863
This well-preserved former fort was erected in 1854 and still resides in the same spot and is listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

Located in front of the historic Roop's Fort is a boulder with a plaque monumented in front. This plaque is an official California Historical Marker No. 76 and it reads:

ROOP'S FORT
BUILT IN 1854, BY ISAAC N. ROOP.
FIRST CALLED ROOP HOUSE, AND USED
AS STOPPING PLACE BY EMIGRANT
TRAINS. IT WAS THE LOCALE OF THE
SAGEBRUSH WAR, FOUGHT IN 1863,
BETWEEN PLUMAS COUNTY, AND
LASSEN COUNTRY CITIZENS.
ERECTED BY SUSANVILLE PARLOR, NO.243.
NATIVE DAUGHTERS OF
THE GOLDEN WEST.

Wikipedia has a nice writeup on Isaac Roop's life and reads:

Isaac Newton Roop (March 13, 1822 – February 14, 1869) was a United States politician, pioneer, and a lifelong member of the Whig party. In 1859, he was the first elected (provisional) governor of the newly proposed Nevada Territory.

Biography
Roop was born in Carroll County, Maryland.[1] He married his tutor, Nancy Gardner, on December 24, 1840. He was devastated by her loss ten years later when she died of typhoid fever on June 20, 1850, and became widowed with two sons, John and Isaiah, as well as a daughter Susan. Possibly motivated by grief or desperation, he pulled up stakes for California that same year and tried to rebuild his life.

Career
In 1851 William Nobles (guide) started taking settlers over a route through the Sierra Nevada passing through the Honey Lake valley; included among these settlers were the 29-year-old Isaac Roop and his family. His first three years in California were spent in Shasta County, in farming and trading. During this period he also held the positions of Postmaster and School Commissioner. He had accumulated in that time upwards of fifteen thousand dollars' worth of property, but in June 1853, lost it all by fire. It was then that Roop retreated to the Sierra Nevada and to Honey Lake, where he concentrated on his own backcountry holdings and nearly single-handedly erected the burg of Rooptown which he would later name for his daughter Susan.

In September 1859, Roop was elected the first territorial governor of the proposed Nevada Territory. At the time, Susanville was thought to be in Nevada instead of California. The new provisional government first convened on December 15, 1859, in the town of Genoa. Roop lived in the contested County of Roop. He was elected in 1861 to the new Nevada Territorial Senate. After the county's dissolution in 1865, Roop returned to Susanville, California. There, he became Lassen County's district attorney for two terms and stayed in the town that he had built and loved until his death in 1869.

Death and legacy
Roop died in his residence in Susanville on February 14, 1869. His daughter Susan Arnold resided in the town as well until her own death in 1921, and both were buried in the town's cemetery. There is a mural depicting father and daughter in downtown Susanville.

Roop County, Nevada was named for him.

FindaGrave.com also has a nice page dedicated to him and there is a nice memorial at his grave in Lassen Cemetery.

FortWiki.com has a good page devoted to Roop's Fort. In addition there is a really good writeup on the Sagebrush War mentioned on the plaque here.

This fort was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1974. There is also a very nice webpage devoted to this fort and contains vintage photographs of this fort and of nearby Memorial Park.

The year the "Fort" was constructed or started.: 1853

Name of "Country" or "Nation" that constructed this "Fort": United States