Lassen Historical Museum - Susanville, CA
This museum is located next to Roop's Fort, the oldest building in Lassen County.

Located along Weatherlow Street is the Lassen Historical Museum. Although the museum doesn't have an official website, the Sierra Nevada GeoTourism MapGuide website highlights this museum and reads:

The Lassen Historical Museum is located near Memorial Park and directly next to the historic Roop's Fort, the oldest building in Lassen County. Run by volunteers and board members of the Lassen County Historical Society, the Museum has gone through a series of transformations over the years, including renovation of the building it currently occupies next to Roop's Fort. The renovated building now acts as the prime location for historic displays about the history of Susanville, Lassen County and the region. Exhibits are refreshed and added frequently.

About this Establishment
Whereas Roop's Fort is one of the most culturally significant buildings in the entire Lassen County, it is also home to many historic items from previous centuries including authentic arrowhead collections and Native American art, to the last remaining pieces of historic uptown businesses that have long since vanished. Here you can see old weapons, bottles, photographs and more from the County's founding fathers. Taking time to discover some of the Museum's myriad treasures will truly be rewarding. And, don't forget to check out the oldest building in the County right next door, Roop's Fort, which has stood on this site since 1854 when it originally served as a trading post for early emigrants.

The Lassen Historical Museum and Roop's Fort are located near Memorial Park at 75 North Weatherlow Street in Susanville.

Time Period Represented: 1850s to Present

Hours Open: Summer: Monday-Friday 10:00 am - 4:00 pm; Sat 11:00 am -3:00 pm; Winter: Tue-Thurs and Sat 10:00 am - 2:00 pm

Visitor Fees: None - Donations Accepted

Seasons Open: Year-round