Church of St. John the Baptist / Kostel Sv. Jana Krtitele - Hlucín (North Moravia)
34U E 297887 N 5530856
Gothic-Baroque Church of St. John the Baptist (Kostel Sv. Jana Krtitele), parish church of local St. John Roman Catholic parish, belongs among principal historic landmarks of town Hlucín.
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

This landmark of Hlucín has had an interesting and turbulent construction history fullfiled by catastrophes and neverending reconstructions. This church with Gothic core is firstly documented in record dating back to 1378. During the 16th century, the St. Anne's Chapel and St. Michael Chapel were added, but the church steeple collapsed and destroyed the central nave in 1597. The subsequent reconstruction and new vaulting took 11 years. Shortly afterwards, in 1616, the church was damaged by a massive fire which destroyed also the adjacent Hlucín castle and the Town Hall as well. Church was reconstructed again, but during the Thirty Years' War (in 1645) it was badly damaged by Swedish army, then immediately reconstructed... But the church was hunted by destiny, because lighting destroyed tower in 1648. Current look of the church (...and the new 46.7 m high tower) is a result of late-Baroque reconstruction which started in 1791. Church was generally reconstructed in 1922.

St. John' Church is brick single nave in-core Gothic structure (presbytery) with Baroque prismatic tower in centre of the western Baroque front facade and two Renaissance side chapels at the southern and northern side, respectively. Tower is segmented by lesene frames and running cornice. Windows are decorated by chambranles and parapet cornices.

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship