Church of St. Margareth / Kostel Sv. Markéty - Hlucín (North Moravia)
34U E 298348 N 5530961
Cemetery Church of St. Margareth (Kostel Sv. Markéty), late Classicist landmark of town Hlucín built in 1820, is filial church of Hlucín Roman Catholic parish.
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

Church of St. Margareth is single nave brick structure with belfry embedded into front facade. Tower is prismatic with bevelled corners and onion roof with lantern. Nave' windows are oblong. Church was erected at the site of Renaissance wooden church of St. Margareth founded by Kryštof of Zvole in 1538. The old church was destroyed by fire in 1802 and corner stone of the new one was laid on November 23, 1820. Current Classicist church, damaged in the end of the WWII, was after war vaulted again and completely reconstructed. The last reconstruction of this interesting building was finished couple years ago and nowadays is church administered by Hlucín Roman Catholic parish. Church is used only irregularly, especially during burial ceremonies.

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Restored building not in use