North Elevator - Pablo, Montana
Assisted by: Groundspeak Premium Member T0SHEA
This is the more northerly of two elevators which still stand in the little town of Pablo, Montana.
Location: Montana, United States
Created From:
 [Deleted Waymark] - posted by T0SHEA

The town of Pablo is one of the few which still can lay claim to an old original elevator. It actually has a pair of them. The styles indicate their having been built in the teens or twenties of the last century. It is known that Cargill, for one, owned an elevator (or elevators) in Pablo by 1919 and this could well be one of those.
The elevators are along the railway siding, still in place but unused, on the west side of town, just east of First Avenue East. This elevator continued to be used until about the 1980s but is now derelict.
Pablo in 2000 had population of 1,814. Located in Lake County it is the seat of government of the Flathead Indian Reservation.
Pablo has a fire station, post office and other small businesses.
Currently used as a grain elevator: no