Arnold E. A. Roitsch Archeological Site
15S E 304616 N 3753488
Texas Historical Marker in the vicinity of the Arnold E. A. Archeological Site, in rural Red River County along FM 410/CR 2381. It notes the past presence of the Caddo people in this area before 1700.

The marker is on the east side of the highway, about 3.6 miles from Blakeney, and is easily located.

Marker Text:
In this vicinity archeologists have located a large village and ceremonial center occupied between A.D. 1000 and A.D. 1700 by ancestors of the Caddo Indians. Sedentary farmers, the Caddos built villages and farms on alluvial terraces of the Red River. Evidence from the site has revealed a number of scattered farmsteads and two earthen mounds which served as religious or ceremonial centers. The site also has yielded Caddo ceramics, plus glass beads, and metal weapons and tools, indicating the tribes in this area traded with European explorers. (1992)