609-611 S. Main St. – Joplin Downtown Historic District – Joplin, Missouri
Commercial building in the Joplin Downtown Historic District in Joplin, Missouri.

609-611 S. Main St., Contributing c. 1899 Two-Part Commercial Block

The primary façade of this three-story brick commercial block is four symmetrical bays wide. Engaged piers that rise through and slightly above the parapet define the bays. A pair of tall window openings occupies each bay of the second story and large fixed sash windows occupy the third-story bays; all upper-story windows are non-historic. The first story has two separate storefronts separated by a central stair entrance recessed under a round stone arch. Additional character-defining features include the contrasting rough-cut stones set within the brick piers, the corbel courses of brick simulating brackets across the cornice, the dressed stone window lintels and sills that form a belt course, the shaped parapet, and the rough-cut stone work over the central entrance. Despite the replacement upper-story and storefront windows, the building retains its character-defining fenestration pattern and decorative façade masonry treatments. This building retains sufficient architectural integrity to clearly convey its historic associations...

Walker-Barbee Building. J. Frank Walker and Gil Barbee constructed this building between 1896 and 1900 for a total of $9,000. In 1900, a saloon occupied the north half (609 S. Main) and a piano store occupied the south half (611 S. Main). A photo studio operated on the second floor of 611 in 1906. In the 1950s, a restaurant operated in the north storefront (609 S. Main).

– National Register Nomination

The building appears to be in good condition and is currently occupied by a bar/restaurant and a clothing store.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Joplin Downtown Historic District

609-611 S. Main St. Joplin, Missouri