Old Cotton Hill Seminary GHM 030-2
In front of Shiloh Church on County Road 43 northeast of Fort Gaines.

Here stood the Cotton Hill Male and Female Seminary incorporated by an Act of the Legislature March 6, 1856, but in existence before that time. Professor Norman Flavius Cooledge, uncle of President Calvin Coolidge, who had come to Georgia for the climate became President of the Seminary in 1854 and remained there until 1862 when 103 of the men students joined the Army of the Confederacy. The discouraged Cooledge dropped teaching to go into business and the glory of the School, once one the South´s leading educational institutions, vanished.
Type of Marker: Building

Marker #: 030-2