Bizz Johnson National Recreation Trail - Susanville, CA
10T E 698482 N 4476064
This National Hall-of-Fame Rails to Trail trailhead begins at a historical train depot that now serves as a museum.

The Bizz Johnson National Recreation Trail is a 'Hall of Fame' trail, nominated by the Rails-To-Trails Conservancy (www.railstotrails.org).

The following verbiage comes from the BLM website to describe this trail:

Following the old Fernley and Lassen Branch Line of the Southern Pacific railroad, the trail winds 25.4 miles from Susanville to Mason Station. For the first 16 miles, the trail follows the Susan River. As it winds through the rugged Susan River Canyon, the trail crosses the river 12 times on bridges and trestles and passes through two tunnels. The landscape is a combination of semi-arid canyon and upland forests of pine and fir. The trail then follows existing roads an additional 4.5 miles into Westwood, where a railroad station type kiosk and a 25-foot carved redwood statue of Paul Bunyan mark the Westwood trailhead.

The trail has four distinct seasons because of the high elevation location. The trail begins at 4200' on the east side of the Sierra and Cascade Ranges in Susanville, climbs 1300' to a high point of 5500' at Westwood Junction then drops 400' to its terminus in Westwood at elevation 5100'. Check current conditions before planning a trip on the trail by calling (530) 257-0456.

he remarkable autumn colors and scenery along the Bizz Johnson Trail earned it one of eight feature spots on the Rails-To-Trails Conservancy's 1997 "Fall Foliage on the Web" rail-trails guide. Learn more about visiting during this colorful time of year and see larger photos including fall foliage along the trail. Autumn is also the time for the annual Rails to Trails Festival in Susanville and along the trail.

Recreation opportunities include:

Hiking
Mountain biking
Horseback riding (for those who own or bring their own)
Cross-country skiing
Fishing
Snowmobile riding (west of Devils Corral only)
Wildflower viewing
Wildlife viewing
Birdwatching

To protect natural resources and provide a safe recreation experience for all, certain regulations are in effect along the trail. There are no fees required.

Camping and Lodging Facilities:
Primitive camping is permitted along the trail on BLM and U.S. Forest Service lands.

How the Bizz Johnson Trail came about:
In 1978, Southern Pacific Railroad received approval to abandon most of the old Fernley and Lassen Railroad branch line that had carried area lumber and sometimes passengers from 1914 until all railroad operations ended on the line in 1956. Following legal abandonment of the railroad in 1978, the Bureau of Land Management spearheaded the rails-to-trails conversion of the old railroad grade. Former Congressman Harold T. "Bizz" Johnson, who served in the House of Representatives from 1958-1980, was instrumental in helping establish the 30-mile segment as a Rails-to-Trails conversion for recreational use. The trail is named in his honor.

Country: United States

State/Province/etc.: California

Trail Start (town): Susanville

Trail Finish (town): Mason Station

Trail Length: 25

Trail Surface: Dirt

Pack Animals Allowed: yes

Fees: no

Rail-to-Trail Sign:
United States Department of Interior Bureau of Land Management Susanville Trailhead Bizz Johnson Trail

Internet Link(s):