1902 – 527 S. Main St. – Joplin, Missouri
Commercial building in the Joplin Downtown Historic District in Joplin, Missouri.

527 S. Main St., Contributing 1902 Late 19th and 20th Century Revivals
Two-Part Commercial Block

This two-story brown brick building is a good example of the use of the Revival style in commercial architecture. The facade is three symmetrical bays wide. Upper story windows define the bays. The window openings include a single center opening flanked on each side by a paired window opening. The first story has two separate storefronts, each with central recessed entrances and full-width transoms. Additional character-defining features include the contrasting splayed stone window lintels, continuous stone windowsills, the decorative corbel brick arcade across the facade at the cornice level, and the terra cotta cornice band with dentils below. Despite the plywood panels in the second story window openings, the building's decorative embellishment is intact and clearly communicated. It retains sufficient integrity and contributes to the significance of the District.

Temple Dry Goods was the original occupant of this building. Historic photos from this period show the building retains good integrity of its original design elements. By 1954, the Ramsey Dry Goods Company had cut passages between this building and its neighbor to the south (529-531 S. Main) and occupied both buildings. The current storefront arrangement was in place by 1987.

– National Register Nomination

The building appears to be in good condition and is occupied by two businesses, a hotdog shop and a day spa.

Year of construction: 1902

Full inscription: