507-513 South Main Street – Fifth and Main Historic District – Joplin, Missouri
Commercial building in the Fifth and Main Historic District in downtown Joplin, Missouri.

507-513 South Main Street, ca. 1912; Paramount Building.

This wide two-part commercial block is two stories tall, with brown brick walls, a concrete foundation and a flat roof. It is roughly 200 feet wide and about 80 feet deep, and sits close to the sidewalk, facing Main Street. It is five bays wide, with newer storefronts on the ground floor and early or original materials on the upper floor. The upper floor was until very recently covered with flat metal sheathing that was added in the 1960s or early 1970s. Although the sheathing had a dramatic impact upon the overall original fabric, and the upper façade was left largely intact behind it.

The upper facade is divided into five equal bays, each of which has a set of three double-hung windows. The one-over-one wood windows are separated by wide wood mullions, and the openings are surrounded by flat limestone trim. More than half of the original window sashes remain in place; the others have been replaced with louvered panels or covered with plywood. The window openings are all fully intact, as is the surrounding trim. The facade is topped with a short parapet wall and the remains of a small cornice, and a wide string course runs between the cornice and the tops of the windows. The string course is fully intact, and a new cornice will be installed during the upcoming rehabilitation project. The lines of the cornice and string course are peaked to know form a simple pediment over the center bay, and the bays are separated by brick piers that extend up into the parapet wall.

– National Register Nomination

The building appears to be in good condition. It is about 50% occupied by different businesses.