Hop on the Wagon - Ohiopyle, Pennsylvania
17S E 628804 N 4414054
This Sign is one of several waysides located at the Park Office and Visitor Center of Ohiopyle State Park, which is located within the Falls Day-Use Area, the focal point of the park.

Hop On the Wagon - Ohiopyle, Pennsylvania

This wayside is one of five in a series at the new Park Office/Visitor Center of Ohiopyle State Park. This series focuses on the various methods of time of visiting Ohiopyle State Park
Hop on the Wagon
The National Road was the first federally funded interstate highway. In the early 1800's, it was a rough, but necessary route for merchants and settlers. Massive Conestoga wagons carried supplies west to the frontier and returned with products for markets in the east. Many people also traveled the road on stagecoaches, covered wagons, or horseback.
[Illustration of the National Road in the 1800s]
[Photo Inset of Mount Washington Tavern]
Wagon stands and stagecoach taverns were common stops along the National Road. A few remain today Go There - Head south to the Historic National Road National Scenic Byway, which often follows Route 40, to find Mount Washington Tavern, a 19th century stagecoach inn.
This Historic National Road Corridor is a state designated heritage area and a National Scenic Byway All American Road

Group that erected the marker: National Scenic Byway All American Roads

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: