Standing Descent - Ohiopyle, Pennsylvania
17S E 628754 N 4414134
This Sign is one of several waysides located at the Park Office and Visitor Center of Ohiopyle State Park, which is located within the Falls Day-Use Area, the focal point of the park.

Standing Descent

This wayside is one of five in a series at the new Park Office/Visitor Center of Ohiopyle State Park. This series focuses on the river navigation of the Youghiogheny River, the focal point of the park.
Standing Descent
As a young lieutenant colonel on a mission, George Washington tried to navigate this powerful river on a hand-built wooden raft. He made it down the Middle Yough, but bailed out before Ohiopyle Falls.
[Illustration of Washington]
[circle of Paddleboarder]
Today, skilled Stand-Up Paddleboarders navigate the rapids on their high-tech rafts.<br< "The Youghiogany...can never be made navigable."
-George Washington, May 23, 1754
Courtesy of Mount Vernon Ladies Association