Randy's Music - Batesville, Ar.
15S E 621691 N 3959292
This music shop is located in a one-story brown brick building is located at 146 E Main Street in Batesville, Ar.
Location: Arkansas, United States

Randy's Music appears to be mainly focused on guitars - sales, repairs, and lessons. The facebook page for the store - Randy's Music - has videos and other information on the store.
Date of Construction: 1929

A single story, stone masonry commercial building with a beige and brown brick façade laid in a running bond. The first floor store front is accessed via a central, recessed entrance dividing two plate glass display windows. The stone foundation supports the stone walls, and the entire structure is covered with a flat roof.

This building was erected at the same time as its neighbor (148 E. Main Street) by the same owner, Otto Guenzel. This design, however, is substantially simpler than its neighbor. The bricks are set in a standard running bond, which does far less to break up the flat surface of the brick parapet. Furthermore, there is no signage nor any other decoration to add interest. Its only relief above the first floor is the two symmetrically-placed ventilation grates. However, it was probably never intended to be a building of any pretense, and is typical of much of the commercial vernacular architecture popular throughout the state during the period 1920-1940.

- National Register Application

148 E Main Street